Tournaments

The 2019 Individual Tournament is now under-way with 8 people in the major category, 8 people in the intermediate category and 8 in the minor. This annual tournament is competing for 3 trophies, which will be presented at the AGM, and is split based on grade.  The draw was done on Thursday 24th January, at the club.

Major

  1. John vs David
  2. Toby vs Dragi
  3. Eric vs Chip
  4. Joergen vs Mike

Winner 1 vs Winner 3

Winner 2 vs Winner 4

Final

Intermediate

  1. Adam vs Richie
  2. Alan vs Stephen C
  3. Mike R vs Tarik
  4. Simon P vs Simon F

Winner 1 vs Winner 3

Winner 2 vs Winner 4

Final

Minor

  1. Tony vs Steve B
  2. Seth vs Krzystof
  3. Chris A vs Graham
  4. Paul T vs Christine

Winner 1 vs Winner 3

Winner 2 vs Winner 4

Final

 

The first game needs to be played by the 15th March.  Semi-finals need to be played by the end of April and the finals should be played by middle of June.

It is the players’ responsibility to arrange the games at a time convenient to both competitors.

The results need to be reported to Chip or Eric, once the game has ended.

Each game will begin with a coin toss to decide who plays with the white pieces and who plays with the black.

The games follow the same format/timings as in the division 2, 3 & 4 leagues – 75 minutes duration(plus 15 minutes if 35 moves have been completed).

If the game ends in a draw, a re-match should be played with 30 minutes each on the clock.

The results from the games will be recorded by the ECF, so will be taken into consideration when the ratings are updated.

Good luck to everyone involved!

 

 

 

 

 

POOLE
CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
RESULTS
2017/8
PLAYED BETWEEN JANUARY-JUNE 2018
1 Oscar Garcia 1-0 David Fuller
2 Toby Miller 1-0 Dragi Popovic
3 Sergiu Calauz 0-1 Mike Duggan
4 John Weatherlake 0-1 Ciprian Stanciu
5 Oscar Garcia 0-1 Mike Duggan
6 Toby Miller 0-1 Ciprian Stanciu
7 Mike Duggan 1-0 Ciprian Stanciu
1 Mike Rutter 1-0 David Burt
2 Stephen Chappell 0-1 Jorgen Neilson
3 Tarik Reghif 0-1 Eric Sachs
4 Simon Paterson 0-1 Simon Fox
5 Jorgen Neilson 1-0 Simon Fox
6 Eric Sachs 1-0 Mike Rutter
7 Jorgen Neilson 0-1 Eric Sachs
1 Derek Chapman 0-1 Richard Smith
2 Seth Rider 1-0 Paul Trowbridge
3 Chris Ambrose 0-1 Tony Pritchard
4 Graham Morris 0-1 Cieran Southey
5 Tim Mc Cullagh 0-1 Adam Jaggard
6 David Lockwood 1-0 Don Hewson
7 Christine Roberts 1-0 Steve Bailey
8 Krystoff Itrich 1-0 Matt Austin
9 Richard Smith 1-0 Tony Pritchard
10 Seth Rider 1-0 Cieran Southey
11 Adam Jaggard 1-0 Christine Roberts
12 David Lockwood 1-0 Kyrstoff Itrich
13 Adam Jaggard 0-1 Richard Smith
14 David Lockwood 1-0 Seth Rider
15 Richard Smith 1-0 David Lockwood
WINNERS
MIKE DUGGAN MAJOR
ERIC SACHS INTER
RICHARD SMITH MINOR